26th - 28th May 2021

As a winner in one of the main categories (Feature Film, Feature Documentary, Short Film, Short Documentary, Super Short Film, Student Film, Short Script, Feature Script, Slovak Short Film, Best Animation, Best Experimental, Best Music Video) you are invited to ANNUAL AWARDS KIMFF 2021.

The final event of the KIMFF will be held on 26th – 28th May 2021. Over the course of three days, you will be able to see more than 50 films in 10 film screenings. You will have the opportunity to meet many well-known Slovak and foreign film producers and filmmakers.

The awards ceremony will take place on 28th May 2021, in Košice, Slovakia. We will present the annual awards at the Kino Úsmev (english: Cinema Smile,
www.kinousmev.sk). We would be very happy if all 10 nominated filmmakers in each category were present at the awards ceremony.


Kino Úsmev, Košice

Preliminary program:

Wednesday 26th May 2021

10:00 AM  Section of short and super short films 1st Edition
4:00 PM         Screening of a feature film / documentary
7:00 PM         Screening of a feature Slovak film, Opening Ceremony KIMFF

Thursday 27th May 2021
10:00 AM    Section of shot and super short films 2rd Edition
2:00 PM       Screening of student films from the film school in Košice, guest: famous slovak director
4:00 PM       Screening of a feature film / documentary
7:00 PM       Screening of Slovak short films, guest: famous slovak film director

Friday 28th May 2021
10:00 AM Section of short and super short films 3rd Edition
1:00 PM        A tour of the city of Košice with the Milan Kolcún
4:00 PM        Screening of a feature film / documentary
6:30 PM    Theatrical performance called "Rum and vodka" by the Theatre Kontra that was declared for best theater in Slovakia according to the audience. * The                                performance has English subtitles
8:30 PM        Annual Ceremony, Red Carpet, Red Carpet Photo for every filmmaker, Music guest, Champagne in front of the entrance
     
Dress code: formal
      During the final gala evening, we will present only films that have won a monthly prize in one of the MAIN CATEGORIES WITH ANNUAL AWARDS
      (Best Feature Film, Best Feature Documentary, Best Short Film,  Best Short Documentary, Best Super Short Film, Best Student Film, Best Short Script,       Best Feature Script, Best Slovak Short Film, Best Animation, Best Music Video, Best Experimental).