WINNERS - APRIL 2020

BEST FEATURE FILM

Fighter's Heart
Poland
Kacper Anuszewski

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE FILM

No News
Spain
Miguel Berzal de Miguel

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE FILM

Celeste
Australia
Ben Hackworth


HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE FILM

Capo di Famiglia II
Netherlands
Annemarie Libbers


BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

White Hite Wolves Ghost Of The Artic
Germany
Oliver Goetzl

HONORABLE MENTION:
FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Let The Boat Sail
Greece
Kostas Giannakis

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

TIDES - A History Of Lives And Dreams Lost and Found (Some broken) ++
Ireland
Alessandro Negrini

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

An Encounter
Spain
Miguel Berzal de Miguel

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

Vapor
Turkey
Emre Birişmen

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

The Family Gold
Italy
Emanuele Pisano

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

God exists
Italy
Antonio Benedetto

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

All Through The Night
Czech Republic
Kiril Todorov

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

Doll
Hungary
András Schmidt

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

Faula
Italy
Massimiliano Nocco

HONORABLE MENTION: COMEDY SHORT FILM

Icarus Stops For Breakfast
USA
Abigail Zealey Bess


HONORABLE MENTION: COMEDY SHORT FILM

HotHed
United Kingdom
David Spring


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Little Boy
France
Clément Papillon



HONORABLE MENTION: DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Four Guys, the Navy, and World War II
USA
Matthew Wilcox


HONORABLE MENTION: DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Kononowicz 2020
Poland
Przemyslaw Wojtach


BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

Drawing Life
Brazil
Luciano Lagares



HONORABLE MENTION: ANIMATION SHORT FILM

Anacronte
Argentina
Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette


HONORABLE MENTION: ANIMATION SHORT FILM

Icons
USA
Ronnie Cramer


HONORABLE MENTION: ANIMATION SHORT FILM

Division Series
Korea Republic
Ho Kwon Kim


BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

Filum
Canada
Claudia Hernandez Barragan


HONORABLE MENTION: STUDENT SHORT FILM

Between Mountains and Mermaids
Germany
Bo Clausen


HONORABLE MENTION: STUDENT SHORT FILM

Birdwatching
United Kingdom
Jan Krevatin

HONORABLE MENTION: STUDENT SHORT FILM

Crossfire
Germany
John Brandt


HONORABLE MENTION: STUDENT SHORT FILM

It's Just The Sky Farting
Singapure
Nur Hidayah Bte Selamat

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

The Last Detail – Places
Spain
Santi Capuz


HONORABLE MENTION: MUSIC VIDEO

Dear Dad
Italy
Ivan Pascal Sella

HONORABLE MENTION: MUSIC VIDEO

Sani - 2 Glasses
Czech Republic
Tereza Hirsch


HONORABLE MENTION: MUSIC VIDEO

INCIDENTALLY ALIVE
Italy
Zion Lacroix


BEST CZECH-SLOVAK SHORT FILM

Tension
Czech Republic
Michal Stary


HONORABLE MENTION: CZECH-SLOVAK SHORT FILM

Pripyat Piano
Czech Republic
Eliška Cílková

HONORABLE MENTION: CZECH-SLOVAK SHORT FILM

A story of how the world came into being and then came to an end
Czech Republic
Vojtech Papp


HONORABLE MENTION: CZECH-SLOVAK SHORT FILM

Laugh Club
Czech Republic
Jindřich Vosecký

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

Rainy Season
Austria
Patrick Haischberger

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT FILM

Modular Heritage
Canada
Arthur Alencar


HONORABLE MENTION: SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT FILM


Strange Lights
USA
Brian Eric Johnson



HONORABLE MENTION: SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT FILM

A Light In The Dark
USA
William Blackwell Kinney



BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

Quarantine
Lebanon
Ghadi Al Alam


HONORABLE MENTION: EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

Kaxa Marca
Peru
Mariel Sosa


HONORABLE MENTION: EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

Expires 2/11
Canada
Manuel Rodriguez


HONORABLE MENTION: EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

Forecast
Germany
Laura Leppert


BEST WEB/TV SERIES

Oh My God!
Canada
Ezgi Gundogdu


BEST MOBILE SHORT FILM

The Shakedown
USA
Randy Brown


BEST FILM POSTER

Music lives here
Russia
Polina Stepanova


BEST TRAILER

Purple Dictatorship
Brazil
Matheus Moura


BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Kacper Anuszewski
Poland
Fighter's Heart


HONORABLE MENTION: DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Miguel Berzal de Miguel 

Spain
No News

HONORABLE MENTION: DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Annemarie Libbers
Italy
Capo di Famiglia II


BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette
Argetina
Anacronte


HONORABLE MENTION: DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Miguel Berzal de Miguel
Spain
An Encounter

HONORABLE MENTION: DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Claudia Hernandez Barragan
Canada
Filum

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Manuel Rodriguez
Canada
Expires 2/11


HONORABLE MENTION: FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Arthur Alencar
Canada
Modular Heritage


HONORABLE MENTION: FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Jerry Garcia
USA
Betrayal

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE FEATURE FILM

Silvia Espigado
Spain
No News


HONORABLE MENTION: ACTING PERFORMANCE FEATURE FILM

Radha Mitchell
Australia
Celeste


BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE SHORT FILM

Oswaldo Salas
Peru
Holestepper


HONORABLE MENTION: ACTING PERFORMANCE SHORT FILM

Guy Mayfield
USA
Contingency


HONORABLE MENTION: ACTING PERFORMANCE SHORT FILM

Silvia Espigado
Spain
Forget-me-nots


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Tomasz Walasek
Poland
Fighter's Heart


HONORABLE MENTION: CINEMATOGRAPHER

Ivo Norenberg
Canada
White Wolves - Ghosts Of The Artic 


HONORABLE MENTION: CINEMATOGRAPHER

Jeremy Norris
USA
Battle


HONORABLE MENTION: CINEMATOGRAPHER

Alen Najafi
Canada
Filum


BEST SCREENWRITER

Miguel Berzal de Miguel
Spain
No News


HONORABLE MENTION: SCREENWRITER

Stephen Pitt & David Spring
United Kingdom
HotHed


HONORABLE MENTION: SCREENWRITER

Emre Orun
USA
Battle


BEST SOUND DESIGN

Andrés Goldstein
Argetina
Anacronte


BEST EDITING

Maria Hemmleb
Germany
White Wolves - Ghosts Of The Artic


BEST PRODUCER

Rodrigo Ferrat
Canada
Filum


BEST VFX

Manmade Media Studio
USA
Devotchka




SCREENWRITER CONTEST

BEST SHORT SCRIPT: 
Best Launderette (USA, Michael Mau)

HONORABLE MENTION: SHORT SCRIPT

Lonely Cafe (Australia, Beau Carter)

BEST FEATURE SHORT SCRIPT:

Lonely Cafe (Australia, Beau Carter)

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE SCRIPT

The Real Thing (Australia, Matthew Papadopoulos)

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE SCRIPT

American Mascot (Mexico, Isaac Ballesteros Barba)

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE SCRIPT

Cellular Memory (USA, Brian Erwin, Christine Hunsicker)

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE SCRIPT

Fled (United Kingdom, Meg Keneally)

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE SCRIPT

The Blossoms (United Kingdom, Matt Evans)