WINNERS - AUGUST 2020

Best Feature Film
Best Director Feature Film
The Final Code
Italy
Carlo Fusco

2nd Best Feature Film

Best First Time Director (Feature)
Best Actor Feature Film
Day after day
Fabian Rigaux
Belgium

3rd Best Feature Film

Best Actress Feature Film
Best Trailer

World Order
Germany
Director: Roberto Puzzo
Actress: Anfisa Hill

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
Imperfect World
Japan
Kyoichi KOMOTO, Shin SAITO

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
A DAY OFF
India
Aditya Sane

Best Feature Documentary
Best Cinematography
Alexandre the Fool
Canada
Pedro Pires

2nd Best Feature Documentary
Searching For Light
United Kingdom
Adam Donneky

3rd Best Feature Documentary
UNBLOCK CUBA
Spain
SERGIO GREGORI MARUGÁN

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
Built lands
Spain
Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
The Biggest Wish
Canada
Lucie Bakala, Jiri Bakala

Best Short Film
2nd Best Director Short Film
Polygamy Gone Wrong
USA
Alicia Oberle Farmer


2nd Best Short Film
Best Director Short Film
Honorable Mention: Inspirational
Honorable Mention: Editing
Best Sound Design
Best First Time Director (Short)
Before
USA
Director: Julia Monahan
Editor: Lindsay Armstrong
Sound Design: Matt Sav

3rd Best Short Film
3rd Best Director Short Film
Velvet Farewell
USA
Micheal Eastman

Honorable Mention: Short Film
Silent Movie
Brazil
Melo Viana

Honorable Mention: Short Film
Alarm clock
Russia
Anton Kolmakov

Honorable Mention: Short Film
Signs of a Coming Fall
USA
Peter Swanson

Best Short Documentary
Springs of hope
India
Manick Ganesan

2nd Best Short Documentary
MY NIGHT WITH JÉRÉMY
Sweden
Alfred Matérn

3rd Best Short Documentary
The Lighthouse
Greece
George Kouroutzidis

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
Tower Block in Ladbroke Grove
United Kingdom
Peter Heslop Smith

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
Peshmargas From Britain
United Kingdom
Kamaran Karym

Best Super Short Film
Theo- Je ne le haine
Canada
Peter Rajesh Joachim

2nd Best Super Short Film
Ants
USA
Ji Seon Lee

3rd Best Super Short Film
Broken Record
United Kingdom
Chris Gowar, Zain Awais

2nd Director Super Short Film

Jennifer Treur
Australia
Time Stamped 64

3rd Best Director Super Short Film
Rich Mcafee
United Kingdom
No Hard Shells Crack?

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
Best Director Music Video
Honorable Mention: Sound Design
KAIBEAUTY
Taiwan
Zong Chiang

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
BACKBEAT
USA
Martin Blank

Best Student Film
Best Director Student Film
2nd Best First Time Director (Short)
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Director: Losing Truth
Cinematographer: Damiano Petrucci
Italy
Losing Truth

2nd Best Student Film
2nd Best Director Student Film
Clean Exit
Israel
Eyal Levine

3rd Best Student Film
Organs of Business
United Kingdom
Josh Bransgrove

Honorable Mention: Student Film
Before 9pm
China
Yiran Chen

Honorable Mention: Student Film
Jasmine
Czech Republic
Ankit Dhame

3rd Best First Time Director (Short)
Next Stop: Estonia
Estonia
Baran Ismail Ulas

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
Paradoxical Dream
Iran
Mohammad Khaki

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
Aurembiaix
Spain
Daniel Carnicé Bernaus

Best Music Video
Kirin Dosha Monophobia
France
Jeremy Aidan

Honorable Mention: Music Video
Tomorrow
USA
Migrovegraphics


Honorable Mention: Music Video
The Last Macbeth
USA
Terry Blade

Best Drama

The Images Noise
Italy
Cristian Goffredo Miglioranza

Best Comedy
The Teacher
Portugal
Margarida Moreira

Honorable Mention: Comedy
Homeless Sam & Sally - The Movie
USA
Tyrone Evans Clark

Best Animation
The Teacher
Portugal
Margarida Moreira

Honorable Mention: Animation Film
The Fame Just Got Real
Switzerland
bellopropello

Best Experimental
Best Director Super Short Film
Despotic Tendencies
Australia
Gavin Jarrett, Anton

Honorable Mention: Experimental
Pandemia
Germany
Katerina Giannakopoulou

Honorable Mention: Experimental
Outlying Zephyr
USA
Vanessa Coleman

Best Indie Short Film
Bluebells On The Mountain
United Kingdom
Louis Turner, Jarrad Ellis-Thomas

Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
Night Talks
Germany
Abdullah Rajab Almalla


Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
Escape: Heart Conditions
USA
Quantieshia Brown

Best Indie Feature Film
SilverMoon
Portugal
Joao Castelo

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature Film
Some Girls Wander
United Kingdom
Geoff Woodbridge

Best Web/TV Series

The Uncertain Detective
USA
Gregg Lachow

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Series
Silent
Argentina
Leonardo Saggese

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Series
MARKY RAMONE MERRY CHRISTMAS
France
Laurent Mercier

Best Horror
Lies Inside
USA
Corey Emanuel Jr.

Best Sci-fi
The Cycle
Turkey
Ismail Kemal Ciftcioglu

Best Fantasy
Birthday
United Kingdom
Oliver Bury

Best Mobile Phone Film
The Rooftop
Italy
Francesco Maffei

Honorable Mention: Mobile Phone Film
Black Lives Matter
USA
Ashna Sharan

Honorable Mention: Mobile Phone Film
Next Stop
Brazil
Florence Weyne Robert

Best Inspirational
Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
Viscera
USA
Anthony Spadaccini

Best Film Poster
Crosshair: A Tipping Point
USA
Amit Patel

Best Slovak Short Film
Maze of memories
Slovakia
Anna Mária Medvecká

Best Actor Short Film
Angelo Donzella
Italy
Isolation

Best Actress Short Film
Maggie Bearmon Pistner
USA
Velvet Farewell

Best Original Screenplay
The White Room
USA
Steven M Ulman


Best Editing
Honorable Mention: Production
Taiwan Warriors
Taiwan
Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1

Honorable Mention: Sound Design
Massimo Vito Avamntaggiato
Italy
ATLAS OF UNCERTAINTY

Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Razvan ILIE
Romania
The Vision of the Shadows

Best Production
Protect You
Taiwan
Taiwan Television

Honorable Mention: Production
The Wind
Taiwan
Taiwan Television

Best Short Script
Ashes
USA
Alicia Ocana

2nd Best Short Script
Worst Critic
USA
Alyxandrya Prynce

3rd Best Short Script
A Minor Malfunction
USA
Cheng Yang

Honorable Mention: Short Script
We're Fine
USA
Alicia Ocana

Best Feature Script
Escape: The Unknown
USA
Quantieshia Brown

2nd Best Feature Script
Blue Spice Queen - Pilot
USA
Dean Harakas

3rd Best Feature Script
Review
USA
Jonathan Zarantonello

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
THE MUSKETEERS AND THE ZOMBIES
Mexico
Robert Cole