WINNERS - FEBRUARY 2020

BEST FEATURE FILM

Thy Neighbor
USA
George A. Johnson

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE FILM

Lawrence: After Arabia
United Kingdom
Mark J.T. Griffin

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Cryene Donovan
Hungary
Dénes Németh

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Highway 45
Canada
Ervin Chartrand

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

The Giant Deep Reds
Malta
Maurice Micallef

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Red Fish
Russia
Dmitriy Shpilenok

HONORABLE MENTION: FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Gift Of Hope
United Kingdom
Richard Higson

BEST DRAMA SHORT FILM

M O R I T U R I
France
Léo Lebesgue

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

The Girl In The Jeep
Russia
Alexey Zuev

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM

Phalaenopsis alba
Greece
Yeorgia M. Sotirchou

HONORABLE MENTION: DRAMA SHORT FILM
  
The Death of Isaac
Portugal
Fábio Silva

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

Cold Coffee
Germany
Sebastian Wotschke

HONORABLE MENTION: COMEDY SHORT FILM

Stuck
Ukraine
Serhiy Zlenko

HONORABLE MENTION: COMEDY SHORT FILM
  
Bless me, Father
France
Boubkar Benzabat

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

The Music Box
Canada
Joe Chang

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Chasing Mandela's Rainbow
United Kingdom
Gary Janks

HONORABLE MENTION: DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

MIRO’S JOURNEY
Turkey
Zeynep Kececiler

HONORABLE MENTION: DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Little Hearts
United Kingdom
Richard Higson

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
  
Fickle
India
Latika Kaushik

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

The House Guest
USA
David Walton Smith

BEST CZECH-SLOVAK SHORT FILM

Orange
Czech Republic
Jan Daniel

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Nostalgic Candy – Indré
USA
Peter-John Campbell

BEST TRAILER

Thy Neighbor
USA
George A. Johnson

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM
  
Only the world ends
Australia
Prajdnik Awasthi

BEST SHORT MOBILE FILM

Pink: Fighting Alone
USA
Ruzena Zatko

BEST WEB/TV SERIES

Pull My Finger
Australia
Jesse Vogelaar

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT FILM
  
404 file not found
Italy
Paolo Brozzi

HONORABLE MENTION: SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT FILM

Explorers
Spain
Borja Escribano

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Mark J.T. Griffin
United Kingdom
Lawrence: After Arabia

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE FEATURE FILM

Danielle Adkins
USA
Ellipsis

BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Léo Lebesgue
France
M O R I T U R I

BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE SHORT FILM
  
Leonor Oberson
France
M O R I T U R I

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Maggie Craig
USA
The Fork

BEST EDITING

Chris Micallef
Malta
The Giant Deep Reds

BEST SCREENWRITER

George Carson
United Kingdom
GetMeLovedUp.com

BEST SOUND DESIGN
  
David Rodríguez
Spain
Exploradores

BEST PRODUCER

Chris Micallef
Malta
The Giant Deep Reds

BEST VFX

Miguel Ángel Sánchez Arévalo, Darío G Reina, Alejandro Carretón
Spain
Explorers

HONORABLE MENTION: VFX

David De Franca
Italy
404 file not found

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Guillaume Gaubert
France
M O R I T U R I

BEST FILM POSTER

Lawrence: After Arabia
United Kingdom
Mark J.T. Griffin

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Traiskirchen
USA
Ruzena Zatko

BEST SHORT SCRIPT
  
In Bluebell Wood
United Kingdom
Laura Ellen Wilson