MONTHLY WINNERS - DECEMBER 2020


Best Feature Film/Best Director Feature Film/Best Indie Feature Film/Best Actor Feature Film/Best Actress Feature Film/Best Original Screenplay
The Colour of Spring (Canada, Paul Andrew Kimball, Act: Jamie Muscato, Alexa Morden)

2nd Best Feature Film/Best First-Time Director (Feature)
Jiyan (Switzerland, Otis Birdy)

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
Left of Chopin (Japan, Yoshino Takemoto)

Honorable Mention: Feature Film/Honorable Mention: Actor Feature Film
Am Rande der Zeiten (Switzerland, Jörg Reichlin)

Best Feature Documentary
Crying Laughter (Egypt, Yasser Ashour)

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
My Grandfather Horthy Miklos (Hungary, Sipos Jozsef)

Best Short Film
Phrosso (Greece, Michalis Tigkiridis, Kleopatra Emmanouil Kyriakopoulou)

2nd Best Short Film
Aicha (Morocco, zakaria nouri)

Honorable Mention: Short Film/Best Director Short Film
Rainbow (Montenegro, Aleksandar Vujović)

Honorable Mention: Short Film
MAPS (Spain, Alex Barrera)

Best Short Documentary/Best Sound Design
Panacea (USA, Laiqa Hitt)

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
Erraiak (Bowels). The echo of the ancestors (Ekain Martinez de Lizarduy Stürtze, Spain)

Best Super Short Film
Everyday Sacred (Spain, Carmen Fortea)

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film/Best Director Super Short Film
FOAM (Spain, Adi Dror)

Best Student Film
Tubruk (Germany, Martin M. Lindner)

Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film/Best Drama
Paul Keller - Stille im Schrei (Germany, Axel Loh)

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film
Gwen and Gwen. Heavy fashion (Russia, Vladislav Dubkov)

Best First-Time Director (Short)
Night Call (Greece, Panagiotis Pelekis)

Honorable Mention: First-Time Director (Short)
Underground Paths (France, Lia Dubief , Paul Mollin)

Best Director Student Film/Best Inspirational/Best Production/Best Actor Short Film
With New Eyes (Greece, Dir: George Leontakianakos, Act: Yannis Sarakatsanis, Prod:Konstantinos Gourgiotis, Ace House Productions)

Best Music Video
Glad (Serbia, Helena Kominac)

Best Director Music Video

Medical Help (USA, Lanessa Miller)

Honorable Mention: Director Music Video
How Was I supposed To Know (Belgium, Tim Janssens)

Best Comedy
The Night Express (Ukraine, Maryna Artemenko, Oksana Artemenko)

Best Animation
Pray (Canada, Joe Chang)

Best Experimental/Best VFX
Woken From A Dream (USA, Taj Kokayi)

Honorable Mention: Experimental

Above the Lake (Russia, Dmitri Frolov)

Best Indie Short Film
The Self-Seers (Korea, Matthew David Ridley)

Best Web/TV Series
Noir Brothers (Italy, Daniele Gangemi)

Best Horror/Best Trailer
Night Shifters (USA, Sonny P. Louis)

Best Thriller/Best Editor
Deep Shock (United Kingdom, Davide Melini, Edit: Daniel Salinas)

Best Sci-fi
Fragments (United Kingdom, Andrea Ratti)

Best LGBT/Best Film Poster
Alone at Last (Finland, Toni Silvennoinen)

Best Mobile Phone Film
Macbeth (Russia, Sergei Tsimbalenko)

Best Action Film
Loyalty (USA, Michael Hugh)

Best Actress Short Film

Kold (Netherlands, Dir: Andrew Vandaele, Act: Ulrica de la Mar)

Best Cinematography
The Violin and its Shadow (Greece, Greg Babalas)

Best Short Script
Pandora's Adversaries (Canada, Jason Harley)

Honorable Mention: Short Scipt
The Eviction (Italy, Tiziana Cristiano)

Best Feature Scipt
The Spiritualization of Jeff Boyd (Switzerland, Uwe Schwarzwalder)

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
Monsterly (USA, Damian Wampler)

Best First-Time Screenwriter (Short)
The Drive Back (USA, Justin Guidroz)

Best First-Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Loonatoona (Australia, Shockadelic)

Best Drama Screenplay
Alex* (Switzerland, Joachim H. Böttcher)

Best Comedy Screenplay
Scarlett's Ghosts (USA, Robert Cole)

Best Sci-fi Screenplay
Kiss My Black Ass (USA, David Rosenthal)