WINNERS - OCTOBER 2020

Best Feature Film/Best Director Feature Film
Wastelands (United Kingdom, Kemal Yildirim)

2nd Best Feature Film/Best Experimental Film/Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
Used and Borrowed Time (USA, Sophia Romma)

Honorable Mention: Feature Film/Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film/Best First-Time Director (Feature)/Best Actress Feautre Film
The Saints of the Rue Scribe (USA, Angel Katherine Taormina)

Honorable Mention: Feautre Film
Angel (Japan, Kurihara yasuyuki)

Best Feature Documentary
The Jan´s grain (Slovakia, Michal Stasak, Jakub Gajdoš)

2nd Best Feature Documentary
All the Way - The Making of Swimrun Champions (Sweden, Carl Eneroth)

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
Affected: The Story of US (USA, Artem Koker)
Bazyl (Ukraine, Roman Shirman)

Best Short Film/Best Film Poster
CHARON (France, Yannick Karcher)

2nd Best Short Film/Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
Wolves (Hungary, Emese Liliom )

Honorable Mention: Short Film
Le Grand Paradis (France, Rottier Natacha)
Pest Control on Golomb Street (Israel, Gadi Rimer)

Best Short Documentary
2020. A Diary of Isolation (Poland, Mariusz Wirski)

2nd Best Short Documentary/Best Student Film
Martin Malibu (Netherlands, Linus Kropp)

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
Frank Little (Poland, Daniel Stanislawski)
Memories of the Cyprus Railway (Cyprus, Anastasia Charalambos Barnfather)

Best Super Short Film
Drift (United Kingdom, Calum Bradshaw, Clement Jochem)

2nd Best Super Short Film
The Artist (Turkey, Aziz Alaca)

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
The Story Of Life (USA, Ashley Nicole)
Routine (USA, Russ Emanuel)

2nd Best Student Film/Best Director Student Film
Yard Kings (United Kingdom, Vasco Alexandre)

Honorable Mention: Student Film
Face to Face (Germany, Valerie Knill)
Only Daughter (Australia, Lizbeth Calingasan, Jackson Alexander)

Best Animation Film
Awareness of the Doll (Poland, Michał Wójcicki)

Honorable Mention: Animation Film
Lion Dance (China, Yu Zhong)
Smoking kills. (Slovenia, Jerca Oblak)

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
SUBJUGATE (Bulgaria, Evgenia Taneva)
Strange Nostalgia (Australia, Alex Proyas)

Best Music Video/Best Director Music Video
Spirit (Remix) (USA, Grace Sims)

Honorable Mention: Music Video
Kuzuboshi – Empty (Japan, Lisa Kimura)
Love & Sex Across the Universe (Estonia, Andres Jaakman)

Best Slovak Short Film
Only human (Lukas Vizner)

Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
Sergije Michieli (Croatia, Izidor Popijač Žiga of Bednja)

Best Director Super Short Film
Eva Munnich (United Kingdom, 7B)

Best Director Short Film
Jye Currie (Australia, Victim)

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film
Clement Jochem (United Kingdom, This is it and nothing more)
10 seconds (Bulgaria, Evgenia Taneva)

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film/Best Drama/Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
Ned Caderni (United Kingdom, Seagull)

Honorable Mention: First-Time Director (Short)
Thomas Peck (USA, House Slaughter)

Honorable Mention: First-Time Director (Feature)

Paul Heron (United Kingdom, Paracide)

Honorable Mention: Director Student Film
Yiwei Pu (USA, When Fall Comes)

Honorable Mention: Director Music Video
Lizbeth Calingasan (Australia, Wasteland)
Toby Wulff (Germany, CENTER BOY - FEEL FOR A DEAL)

Honorable Mention: Drama/
Best Best Production/Best First-Time Director (Short)
THE FIXER (USA, Michael Schilf)

Honorable Mention: Drama
Take Control (United Kingdom, Luke Walters)

Best Comedy
Intense Practice to Improve Performance (Egypt, Yasser Shafiey)

Best Indie Short Film

Online-distemper (Russia, Victor Salimianov)

Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
Blood enemy (Kazakhstan, Aldyiar Bairakimov)

Best Indie Feature Film

THE NEXT HEARING (India, MAHIVARMAN.CS)

Best Web/TV Series

Ashes (USA, Neriah Kharece)

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Series
Reality Cheque (Australia, Laura Bellomo, Liza Dennis)

Best Horror

Catharsis (USA, Tash Ann)

Best Thriller

11 Minutes (Brazil, Felipe Lemos)

Best Sci-fi

The Hypermonster (Italy, Riccardo Di Gerlando)

Best Fantasy
VORTEX (France, Christophe Karabache)

Best Mobile Phone
Film
We the Jury (USA, John C Mai)

Best Inspirational
Living In Fear (United Kingdom, Stephanie Castelete-Tyrrell)

Best Action
Eighth Wonder
(USA, Aiman Samat)

Best Trailer
The perfect spot
(France, Laura RICHARD)

Best Actor Feauture Film
Quentin Santarelli (France, Meet her)

Best Actor Short Film
Daniil Solovyev (Russia, The Birdcage)

Best Actress Short Film
Emery Nguyen & Puneet Kuldeep Bajwa
(Canada, Queer Isolation)

Best Original Screenplay
A way for Tomás
(Colombia, Andrés Ricaurte / Martín Agudelo Ramírez)

Best Editing
Nicolas Werner
(Austria, Beer-tastic! The Series)

Best Sound Design
Cine Audio Effects
(Italy, Tell Me Who I Am)

Best VFX
Gary M. Sanner
(USA, Derivative)

Best Cinematography

Monaya Abel
(United Kingdom, We Cannot See In The Dark)

Best Short Script
Five Sheep VS Two Human Lives
(China, Gang Chen)

Honorable Mention: Short Script
Chinese Theater (Italy, Alberto Scisco)
The Struggle Within (USA, Marc Allen)

Best Feature Script
The Loser's Club
(USA, Jonathan Turner Smith)

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
Party Crasher (USA, Jedediah Parker, Jessica Katz, Amandine Edwards, Azeez Gabsi, Kobe Gomez, Brandon Wall)
UNJUST LAWS (USA, BetteLou Tobin)

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)
Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh
(India, Madhu R)

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
The Llandudno File
(USA, Stephen D Floyd)

Honorable Mention: First-Time Screenwriter (Feature)
A Warm Place in the Sun (USA, Brad Perrott, Jon Dobner, Greg Garaizar)
Paper Tiger (USA, BRAD PORTER)