WINNERS - SEPTEMBER 2020

Best Feature Film
The Flaming River
(Ukraine, Dima Kosygin)

2nd Best Feature Film/Best Director Feature Film/Best First Time Director (Feature)
Mambo Man (Cuba, Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro)

3rd Best Feature Film

Charming Men: Part 1 – Julie (Norway, Thorkell Agust Ottarsson)

Best Feature Documentary/Best Editing/Best Sound Design/Best Cinematography
LOST KINGS OF BIOKO (Germany, Oliver Goetzl)

2nd Best Feature Documentary/Best Inspirational
"Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal"
(USA, Robin Phillips)

3rd Best Feature Documentary
Seven Thousand Souls (Czech Republic, Sanjin Miric, MA)

Best Short Film/2nd Best Director Short Film
Cliché - Reflection of a Silhouette
(Denmark, Jesper Skoubølling)

2nd Best Short Film
IMPIETRO (Italy, Tommaso Burbuglini)

3rd Best Short Film
Drummer boy (Canada, Fatty Soprano (Leo Rossikov), Shutterr (Shawn Vasquez)

Honorable Mention: Short Film
Sonnets from the Hinterland (Brazil, Marcio Del Picchia)
Ladybug (USA, Abhishek Chandra)

Best Short Documentary
My Gypsy Road (Bulgaria, Vilma Kartalska)

2nd Best Short Documentary
Kite (USA, Yumeng He)

3rd Best Short Documentary
Ranger (USA,Michael Winfield)

Best Super Short Film
UNHEARD (Russia, Vitaly Golovatyuk)

2nd Best Super Short Film
The Life IS Colorflul (Czech Republic, Michal Janos)

3rd Best Super Short Film/Best Director Super Short Film
Ecclesiastes (USA, Lola Rùi)

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film/ 2nd Best Director Super Short Film
Tick (USA, Jack Settipane)

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
Dinner (USA, Deniz Akyurek)

Best Student Film
In
(Korea, 선우 Sun-Woo Kim)

2nd Best Student Film
Ribbon lady (Czech Republic, Ludmila Cimbůrková)

3rd Best Student Film
Family (Germany, Asena Cakir)

Honorable Mention: Student Film/ 3rd Best Director Student Film
Bloom (USA, Talia Jacnuk)

Honorable Mention: Student Film
Segregatio (Puerto Rico, Jowy Santiago)

Best Director Short Film
Long-legged Nuria (Ecuador, Frank Vera Jiménez)

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film
The Evil One (Finland, Kalle Saarinen)

Best First-Time Director (Short)
COFFINS!
(Spain, Miki Garofalo)

2nd Best First-Time Director (Short)
Atropos (Greece, Haris Zalavras)

3rd Best First-Time Director (Short)/Best Drama/Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
Not Now (Ukraine, Andrew Liulko)

2nd Best First Time Director (Feature)/Best Thriller/Best Actress Feature Film
Symphoria
(USA, Catherine Dao)
Actress: Eileen Davidson

3rd Best First-Time Director (Feature)
Invisible Man In The Mist (China, Siyuan Zeng)

Best Director Student Film
Send Me an Angel
(Israel, Shahar Arapov)

2nd Best Director Student Film
A jag in the duplex system (Germany, Valerie Knill)

Best Director Music Video
Gymnopédie No. 2: Vivian Roost Rework (Project XII)
(France, Alexandre Gamot, Alexis Goldenberg)

2nd Best Director Music Video
NOITE (Brazil, Helio Ranieri )

3rd Best Director Music Video
BINÄR DESIRE (Hungary, Emese Liliom)

Best Music Video
Alene
(South Africa, Mzimasi Ndzombane)

Honorable Mention: Music Video
Love is all I need (Belgium, maxime baldewyns, Giancarlo ROCCONI, Mike MADSEN , mendori production)
IAmNøt – Changes (Slovakia, Simon Seriš)

Honorable Mention: Drama/3rd Best Director Super Short Film/Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Inn Communication (USA, Esther Mira)

Honorable Mention: Drama
A Castle in Umbria (USA, Terry Ross)

Best Comedy
Romance
(Georgia, Giorgi tkemaladze)

Best Animated Film
Alexander
(USA, Alyssa Garoogian)

Honorable Mention: Animated Film
Stay Home, Stay Safe, Stay Sane? (United Kingdom, Nick Hales)
STRAYS (United Kingdom, Dobrawa Hopaluk)

Best Experimental
Dada Marriage
(Ukraine, Anastasia Mamontenko)

Honorable Mention: Experimental
Stone Eve (France, Isabelle Vorle)
CONTINENTS (France, Darius Favreau, Jim Vieille)

Best Indie Short Film
To Kill A Truth
(Greece, KIRIAKOS KOTSINIS)

Honorable Mention: Indie Short Film
The Sky above Budapest (Hungary, Erika Ágnes Bujdosó)

Best Web/TV Series/Best Original Screenplay
"THE HONEY TRAPPER" Season 2
(USA, Felise Garcia)

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Series
SHARIF: Episode 01 - Who are you? (Spain, Joan Romero)
CHECK, PLEASE ! FIRST SHIFT (USA, Elea Clair)

Best Horror
Mom and Dad
(Hungary, Gergő Elekes, József Gallai)

Honorable Mention: Horror
Infant (Ireland, Marcin Skruch)

Honorable Mention: Horror/Honorable Mention: Thriller/Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
Stalkers (USA, DONGJUN KIM)

Honorable Mention: Thriller
Anima Sola (Brazil, Roberto Jabor)
For Sale (Germany, Jan Bartels)

Best Sci-fi
Dominion Evolucion (Argentina, Lucas Zoppi)

Best Fantasy
Living in Crime Alley
(United Kingdom, Rob Ayling)

Honorable Mention: Fantasy
The Great Work in 33 Steps (USA, Robert L. Pepper)

Best LGBT
Turned To Light (United Kingdom, Luke Naylor-Perrott)

Best Mobile Phone Film
Momentos
(USA, Pedro Oberto)

Honorable Mention: Mobile Phone Film
Letters To Mom (USA, Robbie Glenn)
A World Without You (Japan, Katsuhide Yamago)

Best Trailer
Dream Factory
(Brazil, Mario Bregieira)

Best Film Poster
we
(Poland, Juliusz Wojciechowski)

Best Slovak Short Film
Best Away
(Slovakia, Sandra Makhlouf)

Honorable Mention: Slovak Short Film/3nd Best Director Short Film
Happy Birthday, My Love (Slovakia, Jana N)

Best Actor Short Film
Ervin Musabelliu
(USA, The Dark Web)

Best Actress Short Film
Breanne Marestin
(USA, Disappeared)

Best Actor Feature Film
Gabriel Canella
(Brazil, Anima Sola)

Best VFX
Smart USB
(Croatia, Ivan Kalmeta)

Best Short Script
The Ekimmu
(Spain, Rubén Soler Ferrer)

2nd Best Short Script
The Mad Dentist (Italy, Alberto Scisco)

3rd Best Short Script
Refractions (USA, Paula Rossman)

Best Feature Script
MR NOVAK: PART 1
(United Kingdom, Ian Davies)

2nd Best Feature Script
The Ones Who Run Pilot (USA, Jordan-Paige Sudduth)

3rd Best Feature Script
Memories of Reality (USA, Nolan Lawlor, John Christensen)

Best First-Time Screnwriter (Short)
Attempt
(United Kingdom, David George)

Best First-Time Screnwriter (Feature)
Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan
(Italy, Francesco Pio Capussela)

Honorable Mention: First-Time Screnwriter (Feature)
Finding Your True Self (United Kingdom, Gabriel Brown)